(Show dogs on the Titanic - April 10, 1912)
Websites for Further Research
Information and pictures from the place where the Titanic was built.
Credo Reference (online database)
Ships of the World -- Online reference book containing an article on the RMS Titanic.
Biographical information on all passengers and crew, articles, deck plans, pictures, a timeline, and more.
Homepage of the company formed in 1987 to explore the wreck and bring up artifacts; includes articles, frequently asked questions.
Info and pictures about the radio aspects of the Titanic disaster.
The Sinking of the Titanic by Jay Henry Mowbray
Full-text of the 1912 book.
Full-text of the screenplay of the James Cameron film.
Interesting statistical analysis of the casualties of the disaster.
Titanic e-Books and other information
Click on Site Map and scroll down for links to the full text of Futility by Morgan Robertson, Sinking of the Titanic by Logan Marshall, Loss of the SS Titanic by Lawrence Beesley, and Titanic and Other Ships by Charles Lightoller, as well as lots of other information.
Comparison of the 1898 and 1912 texts of Futility, the short novel by Morgan Robertson which predicted” the sinking of the Titanic, and the Titanic disaster. Also includes other information about the Titanic.
Titanic Historical Society, Inc.
Homepage for the largest global organization dedicated to the Titanic, formed in 1963; includes articles, biographical information on passengers and crew, a museum, and more.
Full-text transcription of the entire U.S. Senate and British inquiries into the disaster.
Full-text articles from magazines and newspapers published at the time of the sinking.
The Titanic-Nautical Society and Resource Center
Lots of articles, pictures, parallels between 9/11 and the Titanic tragedy, and more.
Information with pictures of many of the memorials erected in the United States, France, England, Australia, and Ireland. Compiled by Phil Ottewell.
Homepage for the first “permanent” Titanic exhibit in Orlando, Fla.
Paramount Picture’s website about the Titanic and James Cameron’s movie; includes interviews, film clips, information on the ship, myths and rumors, and more.
Titanic: The Unsinkable Ship and Halifax
Visit the graveyard where many of the victims of the Titanic were buried.
Includes 30 downloadable fact sheets, crosswords, word searches, worksheets, and other activities.
Companion website to the documentary broadcast on NOVA in 1997; includes information on the Britannic, sister ship to the Titanic.