BUSA: 1105 Introduction to Business:Course Tools: Home

Expanded with new entries and updated to reflect recent economic developments and the current business climate, this quick-reference dictionary defines more than 7,500 terms relating to accounting, taxation, advertising, business law, communications, transportation, computers and the Internet, economics, finance, insurance, international business, management, marketing, real estate, and statistics. Definitions come with examples, illustrations, and cross-references. An appendix defines hundreds of business-related abbreviations and acronyms. Here is a useful, easy-to-understand reference book with information that is helpful to everyone involved in business activities, whether novices or experienced business executives.

Each updated edition of this detailed resource identifies nearly 35,000 live, print and electronic sources of information listed under more than 1,100 alphabetically arranged subjects -- industries and business concepts and practices. Edited by business information expert James Woy.

Business Plans Handbook is a collection of actual business plans compiled by entrepreneurs seeking funding for small businesses throughout North America. For those looking for examples of how to approach, structure and compose their own business plans, the Handbook presents 24 sample plans taken from businesses in the manufacturing, retail and service industries -- only the company names and addresses have been changed. Typical business plans include type of business; statement of purpose; executive summary; business/industry description; market; product and production; management/personnel; and financial specifics. This edition also contains a business plan template and two fictional business plans -- all of which can aid users in developing business plans of their own. Also featured is a listing of organizations, agencies, and consultants; a glossary of small business terms; and an updated bibliography.

With a long history of accuracy and up-to-date coverage, SMITH AND ROBERSON'S BUSINESS LAW is the most complete and credible text available, equipping you with a thorough understanding of the key issues in business law. Completely updated, the new 14th edition of this classic features a comprehensive, detailed, and thorough presentation of business law issues ranging from traditional topics to new laws and emerging trends. End-of-chapter cases offer an excellent mix of landmark and current cases and include edited facts and decisions to preserve the language of the court, letting you apply the law to real business practice. SMITH AND ROBERSON'S BUSINESS LAW, 14e, gives you solid insight into the many ways that laws impact how you--and your future employer--practice business.

Electronic Commerce: Concepts, Methodologies, Tools and Applications is the principle source of reference for all applications within the discipline of mobile commerce, virtual enterprises, business-to-business applications, Web services, and enterprise methodologies. This collection will supply all audiences with the latest research addressing the successes and obstacles of commerce in today's society.

This two-volume, A-to-Z encyclopedia provides detailed coverage of America's business history, from the Hudson fur trade to the Internet. More than 400 lively, informative entries profile corporate titans and tycoons, Wall Street wizards, industry leaders, and major events and institutions of American business - spanning the period after American independence to the present day. Each entry is accompanied by a short bibliography and is cross-referenced to related entries, enabling readers to pursue the topic further. An introduction offers a general account of the topic, and a chronology helps readers place events into historical context. Selected primary documents, a general bibliography, and an index round out this important reference. Entries include American Telephone & Telegraph; Warren Buffett; the computer industry; Walt Disney; Thomas Alva Edison; Henry Ford; General Electric Co.; Howard Hughes, Jr.; International Business Machines; Steven Jobs; Lehman Brothers; the motion picture industry; the New York Stock Exchange; office machines; Pan American Airlines; rail-roads; John D. Rockefeller; Sarbanes-Oxley Act; Sears, Roebuck & Co.; slavery; Martha Stewart; the telegraph; United Automobile Workers; Cornelius Vanderbilt; Eli Whitney; and more.